SOM-SOM-*CH-SM/MM-5A-L-B

Product Features

  • Robust and reliable *-channel fiber connection system with anti-dust protection
  • Based on LC-Duplex connectors and compatible to conventional single/multi-mode LC connectors
  • It can achieve IP65 waterproof grade when it uses with waterproof sockets
  • Easy to clean without the need of special tools
  • The fiber cable connector has a sturdy all metal housing and reliable push-pull locking mechanism
SKU: SOM-SOM-*CH-SM/MM-5A-L-B Categories: ,

Product Information

Product Code Description
Mechanical Parameters
Service Life > 5000 mating cycles
Insertion Force ≤ 45 N
Locking Device push-pull
Cable Tensile Strength Short-term: 1000 N ; Long-term: 600 N
Cable Compressive Strength ≥ 3000N / 100MM
Material
Connector Housing Stainless steel
Connector Push-button Stainless steel
Protective Cover Silicone rubber
Cable Jacket TPU
Optical Fiber Cable
Color Black
Overall  Diameter 5 mm
Core Diameter
Single-mode: 9 µm
Multi-mode: 50 µm
Cladding Diameter 125 µm
Minimal Bending Radius 5 cm
Number of Fibers 2
Weight 30 kg/km
Wiring Standard ISO / IEC 11801
Optical Properties
Optical Fiber Standard LC-Duplex PC

Insertion Loss (the loss increases according to the length of the line,
see the performance attenuation column for increments)

< 0.3 dB / connection      
Performance Degradation (loss increases for every 1 km)

Single-mode: 1310nm 0.4dB/km; 550nm 0.3dB/km
Multi-mode: 850nm 3dB/km; 1300nm 1dB/km

Product Description

The optical fiber cable is a high-quality, dual-channel optical fiber cable designed for reliable data transmission in various applications. This cable features a robust construction with a sturdy all-metal housing and a push-pull locking mechanism, ensuring secure connections and easy handling.

Key Features

  • *-channel fiber connection system with anti-dust protection
  • Compatible with conventional single/multi-mode LC connectors
  • Achieves IP65 waterproof grade when used with waterproof sockets
  • Easy to clean without the need for special tools
  • Reliable push-pull locking mechanism

Specifications

  • Service Life: >5000 mating cycles
  • Insertion Force: <45 N
  • Cable Tensile Strength: Short-term: 1000 N; Long-term: 600 N
  • Cable Compressive Strength: ≥3000 N/100 MM
  • Connector Housing and Push-button: Stainless steel
  • Cable Jacket: TPU
  • Overall Diameter: 5 mm
  • Core Diameter: Single-mode: 9 μm; Multi-mode: 50 μm
  • Cladding Diameter: 125 μm
  • Minimal Bending Radius: 5 cm
  • Number of Fibers: 2
  • Weight: 30 kg/km
  • Wiring Standard: ISO/IEC 11801
  • Optical Fiber Standard: LC-Duplex PC
  • Insertion Loss: <0.3 dB/connection
  • Performance Degradation (loss per 1 km):
    • Single-mode: 1310 nm 0.4 dB/km; 1550 nm 0.3 dB/km
    • Multi-mode: 850 nm 3 dB/km; 1300 nm 1 dB/km

The optical fiber cable is an excellent choice for applications requiring a reliable, durable, and easy-to-use dual-channel fiber connection system. Its compatibility with conventional LC connectors and IP65 waterproof grade make it suitable for a wide range of environments.

Request a Quote

"*" indicates required fields

Hidden
Hidden
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

logo
SEETRONIC is a technologically innovative enterprise focusing on the development of mid-to-high-end electrical connection systems.
Sitemap
Home
About us
Products
Contact us
News
Download
Our cable website
Products
RJ45 Connectors
Power Connectors
XLR Connectors
Optical Fiber Connectors
BNC Connectors
Loudspeaker Connectors
Plugs & Jacks
RCA Connectors
Data Connectors
Adapters
Contact us
No.2 Yunyao Road, Yunlong Town, Yinzhou District, Ningbo City, Zhejiang, China.
0086-574-8281 9269
0086-574-8307 0418
Follow me on Facebook
Scroll to Top